Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Lois Smith
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
3 November 1930, Topeka, Kansas, USA

Birth Name
Lois Humbert

Trivia
Is a member of the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in Chicago.

Is an ordained minister and officiated at the wedding of actor Tim Hopper and his wife.

Once taught acting at Juilliard.

Studied acting with Lee Strasberg at the Actors' Studio.

Earned Tony nominations for her supporting performances in the plays "The Grapes of Wrath" (1990) and Sam Shepard's "Buried Child" (1996).

Has twice been nominated for Broadway's Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Play): in 1990 for portraying Ma Joad in "The Grapes of Wrath," a part she recreated in the television version of the same title, The Grapes of Wrath (1991) (TV); and in 1996 for Sam Shepard's "Buried Child," which was directed by her "Grapes of Wrath" co-star Gary Sinise.

Lois Smith stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Black Widow 1987 With Jessica **
Midnight Run 1988 With Jessica *** 1/2
Green Card 1991 Bomb
Fried Green Tomatoes 1992 Don't Remember Digital **** 1/2
Falling Down 1993 ** 1/2
Twister 1995 on HBO free weekend Digital *** 1/2
Minority Report 2002 at Branford Hoyts Digital *** 1/2
Sweet Land 2005 Suzy on DVD *** 1/2
Hollywoodland 2006 Suzy on DVD **
The Odd Life of Timothy Green 2012 Family Digital ***