Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Samantha Mathis
Scroll down for movie list.
Nickname
Sammy

Height
5' 5"

Mini
Samantha Mathis was born in New York in 1970 to Bibi Besch, an aspiring actress at the time. Her first acting job was in a commercial for baby products with her mother. Since her parents divorced when she was only three years old, Samantha was very exposed to the acting industry from a very young age, which made her almost destined to become an actress. Samantha's first feature film was Pump Up the Volume (1990) opposite her on- and off-screen love at the time, Christian Slater. This movie also marked her first topless scene, but Samantha has now grown up and moved on to more demanding roles, such as the part of Terry Carmichael in the action-packed film Broken Arrow (1996). This talented young actress is defintely going places, so be sure to look out for Samantha quite often in the near future.

Trivia

Daughter of Bibi Besch

Friends with Sandra Bullock

(1995) Dated Noah Wyle

Dated co-star Christian Slater during Pump Up the Volume (1990)

Dated River Phoenix during Thing Called Love, The (1993)

Samantha was at Johnny Depp's Viper Room with boyfriend River Phoenix the night that he died.

Younger half-brother and half-sister appeared as extras in Super Mario Bros. Younger half-brother aspires to be a film director.

Samantha Mathis stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Pump Up The Volume 1990 On video at Greta's recommendation Digital **** 1/2
This Is My Life 1992 With trish? ** 1/2
FernGully: The Last Rainforest 1992 Hanna Digital * 1/2
Little Women 1994 in Chicago with Anne and Jean ***
The American President 1995 DVD *** 1/2
Broken Arrow 1996 on Powerbook DVD *** 1/2