Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Sacha Baron Cohen
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
13 October 1971, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Height
6\' 3\" (1.91 m)

Trade Mark

His characters Ali G, Brüno, and Borat.

Trivia

He was voted Personality of the year at the TV Quick awards in London, England, UK. [4 September 2000]

Studied History at Christ\'s College, Cambridge.

Engaged to Australian actress Isla Fisher.

In contrast to his characters, he is a soft-spoken, gentlemanly Cambridge man who considered pursuing a PhD before going into comedy.

He plays three principal characters on \"Da Ali G Show\" (2003). The title character is Ali G, a lower-class white male who acts like a Jamaican Londoner and enrages his politically active and powerful guests with stupid questions. Another one is the Kazakhstani TV reporter Borat, who naďvely searches for porn and outlets for his scatological, accidental humor and anti-Semitism. The last one is the superficial Austrian fashion expert Brüno, who often talks up heartless fashionistas and makes macho men uncomfortable with his blatant homosexuality.

Gave 2004 Harvard class day address in character as Ali G.

Sacha Baron Cohen stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Scene On Rating
Madagascar 2005 famliy on DVD 2006-01-06 **
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 family on DVD 2007-11-23 * 1/2
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007 Suzy at Showcase Orange 2008-01-29 *** 1/2
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa 2008 Hanna & Suzy 2009-01-30 **
Hugo 2011 Suzy and Hanna at Wallingford Holiday 2011-11-27 *** 1/2
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted 2012 Hanna 2012-11-09 *
Les Miserables 2012 Suzy 2013-01-26 * 1/2
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 2013 Suzy 2014-03-23 * 1/2