Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Freddie Highmore
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
14 February 1992, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Alfred Thomas Highmore

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Trivia
Johnny Depp requested him to play Charlie Bucket in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005).

His mother is a talent agent. One of her clients is Imelda Staunton.

Finding Neverland (2004) director Marc Forster decided to schedule one of Highmore's toughest scenes (where he tears up a book and demolishes a playhouse) on his second day of filming, deliberately so other cast members could see the child act and change their attitude towards working with him.

Is a soccer fan.

Has said he is not planning to continue acting as an adult.

His real father, Edward Highmore, played his father in Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (2001) (TV).

During the shooting of Finding Neverland (2004), his favorite action was the demolition of the playhouse.

Said it was hard to concentrate during filming of the final scene of Finding Neverland (2004) with Johnny Depp in London because fans were standing off-camera screaming "We love you Johnny!"

Won an Empire Award for Best Newcomer for his role in Finding Neverland (2004).

Freddie Highmore stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Finding Neverland 2004 Family on DVD ***
Five Children and It 2004 family on DVD ** 1/2
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 2005 family on DVD Digital **
A Good Year 2006 Suzy on DVD ***
Arthur and the Invisibles 2006 Hanna and Suzy Digital ** 1/2
The Golden Compass 2007 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***
August Rush 2007 Family Digital *** 1/2
Justin and the Knights of Valour 2013 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***