Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

Kal Penn
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
23 April 1977, Montclair, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name
Kalpen Suresh Modi

Nickname
K-Kal
Hollywood

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Trivia

Born in New Jersey, now resides in L.A.

He and the other students were banned from using the word "like" in his acting classes, this was to make them sound more intelligent during auditions.

He attended the Fine and Performing Arts Center at Howell High School in Farmingdale, New Jersey where he went though an intense study of the arts in acting, dance/movement, and vocal training.

Once directed Jason Allentoff in a short film for a college project.

Is a vegetarian, contrary to the role that he plays in Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004).

Met future Where's the Party Yaar? (2003) co-star Datta Dave and Dave's current financial adviser Mihir Upadhyaya during college at UCLA. He assisted Dave in his pursuit of an acting career.

Has one younger brother.

His father is an engineer and his mother, who has a master's in chemistry, worked as a fragrance evaluator for a perfume company.

When he was in 8th grade he was in a school production of the musical "The Wiz".

Is of Gujarati Indian descent.

Although he attended Howell High School's performing arts program, he later transferred to Freehold Township (NJ) High School, where he graduated in 1995.

Lives in same Los Angeles apartment building as director 'Leon Shanglebee'.

Attended UCLA.

Began using the name Kal Penn, a variation on his first name Kalpen, to get more roles; he believed that his difficult foreign name would scare away potential employers.

Kal Penn stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Van Wilder 2002 ** 1/2
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 2004 Digital ** 1/2
The Namesake 2006 Suzy on DVD ** 1/2
Superman Returns 2006 Suzy and Hanna Digital * 1/2
Harold & Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay 2008 Digital * 1/2