Graph movies
seen per year

home

Graph # of
movies reviewed

Favorite 100 Movies Browse Movies
Search Movies by:
Title: Year:
Power Search
Search Cast by:
First: Last:
Browse Cast Lists Recently Reviewed Movies

James McAvoy
Scroll down for movie list.
Date of Birth
1 January 1979, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Birth Name
James Andrew McAvoy

Height
5\' 7\" (1.70 m)

Spouse
Anne-Marie Duff (18 October 2006 - present)

Trivia

Trained at Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.

McAvoy and Jessica Brooks were the first actors to tackle the complex roles Leto II & his twin sister Ghanima Atreides, the strange prescient \"Children of Dune\" (2003) based on Frank Herbert\'s novel of the same name. Although Leto and Ghanima were only nine years old in the novel, their ages were bumped up about seven years making them about sixteen for the Sci-Fi Channel\'s miniseries in March 2003.

His sister is Joy McAvoy, a singer in the Scottish girl group Streetside

His parents divorced when he was seven.

As a child, he wanted to become a missionary.

Shares a birthday with Luis Guzmán.

After his parents divorced, McAvoy and his sister moved in with their maternal grandmother.

After growing up in Glasgow, he moved to London at the age of 20.

Before he went into acting, he wanted to join the Navy.

While filming The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), Georgie Henley never saw McAvoy in his Mr. Tumnus costume before filming their scenes together. Henley\'s scared reaction upon seeing McAvoy is genuine surprise.

James McAvoy stared in:

Title Year Saw with/at: Own On? Rating
Wimbledon 2004 Suzy on DVD Digital ***
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 2005 Hanna and others from COTE Digital ***
Penelope 2006 Family Digital ***
Becoming Jane 2007 Suzy & Hanna Digital ** 1/2
Wanted 2008 Suzy Digital ** 1/2
Gnomeo & Juliet 2011 Hanna Digital ** 1/2
Arthur Christmas 2011 Suzy and Hanna Digital ***
X-Men: First Class 2011 Digital ***
Muppets Most Wanted 2014 Suzy and Hanna Digital * 1/2